Gardeners across Australia

Gardeners in Australia

4,961 gardeners in 2268 towns, with address and phone number. Search your town and call them directly, or compare free quotes.

Need lawn mowing, garden maintenance, a hedge trim or a yard clean-up? Find local gardeners and landscapers in your suburb and compare free quotes.

4,961gardeners
2268towns
8regions

What do gardeners cost in 2026?

Most gardeners in Australia charge by the hour or a fixed price per visit. Lawn mowing is usually priced by the size of the lawn. Green waste removal is often extra. These are guide prices from several price guides.

WhatGuide price
Gardener, per hour$55 to $80
Lawn mowing, medium lawn$65 to $150 per mow
Lawn mowing, large lawn$90 to $210 per mow
Hedge trimming, per job$100 to $300
Garden clean-up$150 to $700
Turf, supplied and laid$15 to $40 per m2

Guide prices including GST where stated. Green waste, access and overgrown gardens add to the price. Checked in October 2026.

Questions about gardening costs

How much does a gardener cost per hour in Australia?

Most gardeners charge $55 to $80 per hour. The average on one site is $69 per hour. Specialist work costs more.

How much does lawn mowing cost in Australia?

A small lawn costs about $45 to $100 per mow. A medium lawn costs about $65 to $150. A large lawn costs about $90 to $210.

How much does a garden clean-up cost?

A small tidy-up costs about $150 to $350. A bigger job with pruning costs $350 to $700. Green waste removal can cost extra.

How much does hedge trimming cost in Australia?

A typical hedge job costs about $100 to $300. Some gardeners charge $70 to $150 per hour. Removing the cuttings can add $120 to $300.

Gardeners by region

Towns with the most gardeners

What gardeners specialise in

What the gardeners in this guide list themselves. Click a specialisation for the list by region and town.

Compare free quotes from gardeners

Answer a few quick questions about your garden job. You then get no-obligation quotes from gardeners in your area.

  • Free
  • No obligation
  • Done in 2 minutes

Get free quotes